• [En]
  • [Fr]
  • [Es]
  • [It]
  • [Tr]
  • [Ru]
  • [Pl]
  • [De]

  +39 02 366 38 610

  office(at)lawyersitaly.eu

+39 02 366 38 610
office(at)lawyersitaly.eu
Company Formation Italy

CHECK COMPANY
NAME AVAILABILITY (Step 1)



Articles

The Rewarding Scheme for Highly-qualified Workers in Italy

Written by: Bridgewest

Rewarding-scheme-for-highly-qualified-workers-in-ItalyThe Italian government has recently implemented various incentives for highly-qualified workers whom move from abroad to Italy to carry out their activities. The new scheme provides for several conditions under which foreign citizens can move to Italy. Below, we list the available tax benefits and the necessary requirements for applying for the program. Our Italian company formation consultants can also assist foreign investors who want start businesses here.

Foreign citizens must become Italian tax residents

The rewarding system consists in a lowering of the personal income tax base to the extent of 50% and it applies from the tax year in which the transfer of tax residence in Italy occurred and for the next four taxing periods. Please note that tax residence requires compliance with at least one of the following conditions for most of the tax period:

  • -          registration in the Italian population register;
  • -          center of vital interests in Italy (family etc.);
  • -          physical presence on the Italian territory.

Foreign workers (lavoratori impatriati) lose the tax benefits if the residence in Italy is not maintained in the two years after the transfer, with consequent obligation of returning the unpaid taxes together with penalties and interests.

Our company incorporation agents in Italy can offer more information on how to obtain a fiscal residence in this country.

Eligibility criteria for the Italian highly-qualified workers scheme

The rewarding system applies to the following workers, employees or self-employed - Italian citizens or foreigners -  who transfer their fiscal residence in Italy:

  • -          non-residents in Italy in the five previous tax years;
  • -          who commit to stay in Italy for two years after the transfer of residence;
  • -           who commit to carry out their business operations mainly on the Italian territory.

Additional conditions are required for employees as they must have leadership roles or they must be in possession of highly-qualified requirements. Also, the work must be carried out in a company registered in Italy by an employment relationship.

 Citizens from EU or non-EU countries with which Italy adhered to treaties against double taxation or agreements for the exchange of information on tax matters must

  • -           have graduated and have carried out continuously abroad, in the preceding 24 months, an employment, self-employment or a business activities; or
  • -          carried out a study activity earning an undergraduate or postgraduate specialization.

For full information on the new incentives granted to foreign skilled employees, please feel free to contact our Italian company formation advisors.

Comments

There are no comments

Comments & Requests


Please note that client queries should NOT be posted here but sent through our Contact page.

Blog Categories

Online Incorporation

tax-calculator-italy

Tax Calculator

tax-calculator-bulgaria

Testimonials

mihai-cuc.jpg

Starting a company in Italy can be difficult since it involves such complex procedures. The team from CompanyIncorporationItaly is very qualified and benefits from extensive expertise in this area.

Mihai Cuc, Partner of
Enescu & Cuc Law Firm
www.romanianlawoffice.com

Read more testimonials

We recommend ClientPedia

This website is marketed by ClientPedia

banner Clientpedia.jpg